Privacy Policy

Effective March 18, 2020

This privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our site: https://www.travelwithsparkle.com

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU? FOR WHAT
PURPOSE? AND ON WHAT GROUND DO WE PROCESS IT?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymous data. We may process the following categories of personal data about you:

Communication Data that includes any communication you send to us whether it is through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you elect to use. We utilize this data for the sole purposes of communicating with you, for record keeping and for the establishment, pursuance or defense of legal claims. Our lawful rights for this processing is within our legitimate interests which in this case are to reply to communications sent to us, to keep records and to establish, pursue or defend legal claims.

Customer Data that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address, email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details. We utilize this data to supply the goods and/or services you have purchased and to keep records of such transactions. Our lawful rights for this processing is the performance of a contract between you and us and/or taking steps at your request to enter into such a contract.

User Data that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. We utilize this data to operate our website and ensure relevant content is provided to you, to ensure the security of our website, to maintain backups of our website and/or databases and to enable publication and administration of our website, other online services, and business. Our lawful rights for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business.

Technical Data that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system. We process this data to analyze your use of our website and other online services, to administer and protect our business and website, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and to understand the effectiveness of our advertising. Our lawful ground for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to enable us to properly administer our website and our business and to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

Marketing Data that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. We process this data to enable you to participate in our promotions such as competitions, prize draws and giveaways, to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of this advertising. Our lawful rights for this processing is our legitimate interests which in this case are to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to decide our marketing strategy.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook ads or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you. Our lawful rights for this processing is legitimate interests which are to grow our business. We may also use such data to send other marketing communications to you. Our lawful rights for this processing is either consent or legitimate interests (namely to cultivate our business).

Sensitive Data: We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offenses.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

We will only use your personal data for a purpose it was collected for or a reasonably compatible purpose if necessary. For more information on this, please email us at info@travelwithsparkle.com.

In case we need to use your details for an unrelated new purpose, we will let you know and explain the legal rights for processing. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies.  We may receive data from third parties such as analytics providers such as Google (based in the US), advertising networks such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter and/or LinkedIn (based in the US), such as search information providers such as Google (based in the US), and providers of technical, payment and delivery services.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Our lawful rights of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to cultivate our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you marketing communications from us if (i) you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or (ii) you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent. You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time, by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences, OR by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you, OR by emailing the third party directly by way of their contact information (once you have been receiving their messages). You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages from our company and brand (Travel with Sparkle, LLC) by emailing us at info@travelwithsparkle.com.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc.

DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration
    services
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and
    insurers
  • Government bodies that require us to report processing activities.
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our
    business or our assets.

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS

We may promote special offers, products, and services from third parties, and direct you to websites that are owned and/or controlled by third parties. This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins, and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.

We pride ourselves on only working with quality third parties that we trust, and only those where we have good reason to believe that they have the appropriate data protections in place. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

DATA RETENTION

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes, the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances, we may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

COOKIES

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

COMMITMENT TO DATA SECURITY

All information collected from you is stored in a technically and physically secure environment. We only work with data controllers that are well-known and well-established in our industry and that have data security measures in place. We use SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, and we do everything we can to protect user information offline.

We have put in place security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorization. We also allow access to your personal data only to those employees and partners who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they must keep it confidential. We have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach if we are legally required to.

COMMITMENT TO YOUR HEALTH AND SAFETY

Travel with Sparkle, LLC recognizes that air travel is widely accessible, resulting in increasing numbers of air travelers, with a consequent increased risk of the spread of infectious diseases carried by infected travelers. Transmission of airborne infection between people in confined spaces such as aircraft cabins is of particular concern to Travel with Sparkle, LLC

In order to safeguard your health and well-being, Travel with Sparkle, LLC will cooperate with any request from the Centers for Diseases Control and Prevention and/or state and local public health authorities to provide all client contact information needed by them and facilitate in the identification of passengers who may have come in close contact with an individual infected with a contagious disease.

COMMITMENT TO CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Travel with Sparkle, LLC does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

POLICY CHANGES

We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time with or without notice. However, please be assured that if the Privacy Policy changes in the future, we will not use the personal information you have submitted to us under this Privacy Policy in a manner that is materially inconsistent with this Privacy Policy, without your prior consent. We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.

CONTACT US:

If you have any questions or concerns about these privacy policies,
please contact Travel with Sparkle, LLC at:
P.O. BOX 7067
West Orange
NJ 07052
Call: 201-688-7478
Email: info@TravelwithSparkle.com